Close icon
Close icon

Privacy Statement

Mary Immaculate College

Introduction

This statement relates to the privacy practices of Mary Immaculate College (the "College") in connection with the College’s main web pages (i.e. all web pages within the domain www.mic.ul.ie). Other sites run by the College may carry their own privacy policy and/or provide additional information relating to their activities, which will supersede or supplement this privacy statement.

General Statement

The College fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the College.

The College will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission, except as may be required or permitted by law. Any personal information which you volunteer to the College will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988, The Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Any information which you directly provide to MIC in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the College only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. This is normally stated on the webpage where the information is requested and should be self-explanatory. However, if you have any specific queries about the purpose for which your information is to be used, you should contact the College’s s Data Protection Officer before submitting the information.

Cross-border data transfers

The College works with third party contractors, some of whom operate and host data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Accordingly, in the course of processing your personal data, it may be transferred outside of the EEA on the understanding that the College relies on legally approved mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders including the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission.

Your Rights

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held about you. Any such requests should be made in writing to the Data Protection Officer at the address set out below. For further details on your data privacy rights, please refer to www.dataprotection.ie.

This statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking. The College reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and you should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time.

Queries and Concerns

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to:

Prof. Gary O'Brien
Data Protection Officer
Mary Immaculate College
South Circular Road, Limerick

T: +353 61 204567

E: Gary.OBrien@mic.ul.ie

Revisions to Privacy Statement

The College may revise this privacy statement from time to time. Changes to this privacy statement will be posted here so you should periodically check this page to review the most recent statement. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the practices of the College’s websites should be referred to the Data Protection Officer at the address set out above.