Text Size
 
A-Z Index Search
Sitemap
Skip navigation links
Welcome
Study @ MIC
St. Patrick’s Campus Thurles
Faculties & Departments
Research & Grad School
International Students
CONTENTS

DATA PROTECTION

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is in force as of the 25th May 2018, replacing the existing data protection framework under the EU Data Protection Directive.

Data Protection is the means by which the privacy rights of individuals are safeguarded in relation to the processing of their personal data. The Data Protection Acts and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) confer rights on individuals as well as placing responsibilities on those persons processing personal data.

Under the GDPR you have the right to be given a copy, clearly explained, of any of your personal data kept on computer or manual relevant filing systems simply by making a written request.  If you wish to access your personal data held by MIC please complete the Subject Access Request (SAR) form and submit to the Information Compliance Manager, Mary Immaculate College.

To help us answer your request please be as specific as possible about the information you wish to see, and give as much information as you can to help us find it.   You are legally entitled to a decision regarding your request within 30 days of the College receiving your request. However every effort will be made by the College to deal with your request as soon as possible. You will be asked to provide proof of your identity.

If you are unhappy with the decision  you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner who will investigate the matter for you. The Commissioner has legal powers to ensure that your rights are upheld.

Further details on your rights under the Data Protection Acts are available at the Data Protection Commissioners website www.dataprivacy.ie.


Address:
Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
3rd Floor, Block 6
Irish Life Centre
Lower Abbey Street
Dublin 1


Telephone: + 353 1 874 8544
Fax: from abroad: + 353 1 874 5405
E-mail: info@dataprivacy.ie

Personal Data Rights REQUEST FORM CLICK HERE

Student Collection Notice  Click here

Click here to view the Subject Access Procedure 

 

QUICK LINKS
GATEWAYS
Mary Immaculate College, South Circular Road, Limerick, Tel:+35361 204300  V94VN26

This website uses cookies, by continuing you agree to their use.
Learn more about cookies and how to manage them.